Friday, February 23, 2024

Sports

Chandigarh Press Club team clinches gold in inter-media athletics Championship

PUNJAB NEWS EXPRESS | February 11, 2024 08:31 PM

CHANDIGARH: Chandigarh Press Club relay team clinched gold in the 4X100m men’s relay race during the Inter-Media Athletics Championship held at Sector 7 Sports Complex on Sunday.

The relay team of The Tribune won silver, while Punjab Kesari team won bronze.

In the men’s 3km walk (open category), Sanjay Kalia clinched gold, while Harish Manav bagged silver and Ashwani Kumar won bronze.

In the women’s 3km walk (open category), Vandana Dhall clinched gold, while Jyoti won silver and Anoo Sabharwal bagged bronze.

In the women’s 100m and 200m (open category), Charanjeet Kaur Sandhu bagged the top honours, while Arshdeep Arshi clinched gold in the women’s 400m open category.

In the men’s 100m and 200m (open category), Satish Kumar clinched gold, while Prabhat Katiyar won gold in the men’s 400m open category.

Results:

3km Walk Men (Open): 1. Sanjay Kalia, 2. Harish Manav, 3. Ashwani Kumar.

3km Walk Women (Open): 1. Vandana Dhall, 2. Jyoti, 3. Anoo Sabharwal.

100m Men (Open): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Bhupinder Jishtu, 3. Sunil Kapoor.

100m Women (Open): 1. Charanjeet Kaur Sandhu, 2. Richa, 3. Jyoti.

100m Women (50+): 1. Vijaya, 2. Rupinder Kaur.

200m Men (Open): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Prabhat Katiyar, 3. Bhupinder Jishtu.

200m Women (Open): 1. Charanjeet Kaur Sandhu, 2. Chanda, 3. Shail Kapoor.

400m Men (open): 1. Prabhat Katiyar, 2. Sandeep Kaushik, 3. Shrey.

400m Women (Open): 1. Arshdeep Arshi, 2. Priyanka, 3. Richa.

4 X 100m men’s relay: 1. Chandigarh Press Club (Umesh Sharma, Satish Kumar, Bhupinder Jishtu, Saurabh Duggal); 2. Tribune (Dushyant Pundhir, Amarpreet Singh, Prabhat Katiyar, Abraham Varghese), 3. Punjab Kesari (Ashwani Kumar, Sushil Raj, Ramesh Handa, KS Rana).

Long Jump Women (Open): 1. Charanjeet Kaur Sandhu, 2. Navya, 3. Sanvi

Long Jump Women (40+): 1. Chanda, 2. Premlata, 3. Sneh

Long Jump Men (Open); 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Ramesh Handa, 3. Ashwani Sharma.

Shotput Women (open): 1. Richa, 2. Priyanka, 3. Eeshal.

Shotput Women (40+): 1. Sneh Lata, 2. Shail Kapoor, 3. Vandana Dhall.

Shotput Men (Below 40): 1. Gurmeet Singh, 2. Ashwani Kumar.

Shotput Men (40+): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Bhupinder Jishtu, 3. Saurabh Duggal.

Shotput Men (60+): 1. Sarabjeet Singh Sabharwal, 2. Rashwer Gupta, 3. Raj Rishi.

Discus Throw Men (Open): Sandeep Kaushik, 2. Gurmeet Singh, 3. Mansa Rawat.

Discus Throw Men (50+): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Inderpal Singh, 3. Mukesh Sangar.

Discus Throw Men (60+): 1. Raj Rishi, 2. Sarabjeet Singh Sabharwal, 3. Charanjeet Ahuja.

Discus Throw Women (Open): 1. Sneh Lata, 2. Shail Kapoor, 3. Manika.

Discus Throw Women (50+): 1. Rinku Kalia, 2. Anoo Sabharwal, 3. Rupinder Kaur.

Discus Throw Women (60+): 1. Ranju Gupta, 2. Veena Ahuja, 3. Manorma.

Have something to say? Post your comment