Sports

Tender Heart, Carmel, Sacred Hert and St John's win TT titles

November 14, 2017 10:54 PM

Punjab News Express/Balbir Singh
CHANDIGARH: Tender Heart (Cadet boys U-12), Carmel Convent, Sector 9 (Cadet Girls u-12) , Sacred Heart  (Sub junior girls U-15 ) and St John's School, Sector 26 (Sub junior boys u-15 ) win team titles in their respective categories in the 30th Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championship-2017 at the Sector 23 Table Tennis Hall here today.

In the Cadet Boys Under-12 final Tender Heart School bt Bhavan Vidyalya School  by 3-2 while in the girls final Carmel Convent School Sector 9 bt Manav Mangal High School Sector 21 by 3-1.

Results

Team events

Cadet Boys under-12 (s-finals): Tender Heart School bt Delhi Public School 3-2 (Shaurya lost to Gurnoor 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 1-17, 11-8, Vishal bt Aryan 11-4, 11-6, 11-8, Vishal & Shaurya lost to Gurnoor & Aryan 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, Vishal bt Gurnoor 11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, Shaurya bt Aryan 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9).

Bhavan Vidyalya F bt Bhavan Vidyalya A  3-0 (Guneet bt Samarth 11-6, 11-5, 11-8,  Darpanjot bt Anish 11-5, 11-7, 11-8, Guneet and Darpanjot bt Samarth and Ansh 11-7. 11-7. 11-8).

Final: Tender Heart School bt Bhavan Vidyalya School 3-2 (Shaurya lost to Guneet 5-11, 4-11, 8-11,  Vishal bt Darpanjot 11-6, 11-9, 11-9,  Shaurya & Vishal beat Guneet & Darpanjot 11-6, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, Vishal lost to Guneet 6-11, 8-11, 5-11,  Shaurya bt Darpanjot 15-13, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7).

Cadet Girls u-12 (semi-finals): Manav Mangal High School bt DAV Public School 3-1 (Neha bt Paridhi 11-7, 11-5, 11-8, Kalpana lost to Manika 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11,  Neha and Kalpana bt Paridhi and Manika 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, Neha bt Manika 11-6, 11-6, 11-8).

Carmel Convent School bt Tender Heart School 3-1 (Saumya bt Taqdeer 11-6, 11-7, 11-9, Gurnaaz bt Teetiksha 11-5. 11-7, 11-8, Saumya and Gurnaz lost to Teetiksha and Taqdeer 11-13, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, Saumya bt Teetiksha 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8).

Final: Carmel Convent School Sector 9 bt Manav Mangal High School Sector 21 3-1 (Saumya lost to Neha 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, Gurnaaz bt Divinity 11-, 11-7, 11-8,  Saumya and Gurnaz bt Neha and Kalpana 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, Gurnaaz lost to Neha 11-8, 11-6, 11-7, Saumya bt Divinity 11-5. 11-7. 11-8).

Sub junior boys u-15 (semi-finals):  St. John's School Sector 26 bt Gurukul Global School 3-2 (Krish bt Aariv 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, Kinshuk lost to Jashan  8-11, 7-11, 8-11, Krish and Kinshuk bt Aariv and Jashan 11-8, 9-11, 11-8,8-11, 9-11, Krish lost to Jashan 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-13 ,  Kinshuk bt Aariv 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6).

Bhavan Vidyalya School B bt Tender Heart School 3-2 (Divyan Aggarwal bt Vishal 11-8, 11-5, 11-6, Chirag lost to Vaibhav 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 7-11, Divyan and Chirag bt Vishal and Vaibhav 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, Divyan lost to Vaibhav  8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11,  Chirag beat Vishal 11-9, 11-8, 11-7).

Final:  St. John's School beat Bhavan Vidyalya School 3-1 (Kinshuk bt Divyan Aggarwal 16-14, 4-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8,  Krish bt Chirag Goyal 11-8, 11-5, 11-6,  Kinshuk and Krish lost to Divyan and Chirag 12-10, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, Krish bt Divyan Aggarwal 11-7, 12-10, 11-6).

Sub junior girls U-15 (semi-finals): Sacred Heart School bt Carmel Convent A 3-1 (Bhavika lost to Mansi 9-11, 5-11, 6-11,  Vasundhra bt Khushi 11-8, 11-7, 11-8,  Vasundhra and Bhavika bt Mansi and Khushi 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, Vasundhra bt Mansi 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8).

Manav Mangal A bt GMSSS Sector 56 3-0 (Sonalika bt Sanjana  11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6,  Himanshi bt Alfara  11-6. 11-8, 11-6, Sonalika and Himanshi bt Sanjana and Alfara 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8).

Final: Sacred Heart School beat Manav Mangal High School A 3-1 (Vasundhra bt Sonalika  11-4, 11-5, 11-8, Bhavika bt Himanshi  11-4, 11-6, 11-8, Vasundhra and Himanshi lost to Sonalika and Himanshi 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 9-11, Vasundhra bt Himanshi 11-9, 11-8, 11-7).

MANAL, PRITISH WIN TT TITLES

Kids boys U-10 singles (semi-finals):  Pritish Sood (Learning PAth School) bt Saksham (AKSIPS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9; Vishal (Tender Heart School) bt Vihaan Dhalla 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7). Final: Pritish Sood bt Vishal (Tender Heart School) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7.

Kids girls U-10 singles (semi-finals):   Manal Antal (Gurukul Global School) bt Paridhi (DAV Public School) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8; Hasrat (Carmel Convent) bt Tejal 11-8. 9-11, 11-8, 11-7). Final: Manal Antal beat Hasrat 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11,11-6.

Have something to say? Post your comment