Sports

Deevanshi, Arnav, Paavan and Shaurya win TT titles

Balbir Singh | October 13, 2019 09:06 AM

CHANDIGARH: Deevanshi of St Kabir School won the junior singles title by defeating Neha of Manav Mangal High School in a close contested 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8) final while Arnav of Gurukul Global School got the better of Pawan of DAV Public School in the Junior boys singles final by set score 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9) in the 32nd Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championship-2019 for  Sardar Gurmeet Singh Grewal Memorial Trophy here on Saturday,

In the Youth category, Paavan of DAV Public School won the title in the girls category and Shaurya Raj won in boys singles category by defeating Vasundhara of Sacred Heart School and Sahil Sharma of SD College respectively.

Results

Junior Boys singles (Under 18 years)

Quarter-finals: Samarth Sharma beat Ishaan Kapoor  11-5, 13-11, 11-7,   Pawan Singh (DAV Public School) beat Jashan Antal (Gurukul Global School)  11-8, 5-11, 11-13,11-6, 11-9,   Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) beat Vaibhav (Tender Heart School)  11-3, 11-5, 11-4,   Krish Gupta (St Johns School) beat Sachit Saini (DAV Public School) 12-14, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

Semi-finals:  Pawan Singh (DAV Public School) beat Krish Gupta (St Johns) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4,     Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) beat Samarth Sharma 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8. Final:  Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) beat Pawan Singh (DAV Public School) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9.

Junior Girls singles (Under 18 years)

Quarter-finals: Deevanshi (St Kabir School) beat Himani (Manav Mangal High School) 5-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-9,   Pelf (Learning Path Club) beat Bhavika (Sacred heart School) 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5,   Neha (Manav Mangal High School) beat Vasundhara (Sacred Heart School) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7,  Arshita beat Manal Antal (Gurukul Global School) 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5.

Semi-finals:  Neha (Manav Mangal High School) beat Arshita (Chandigarh) 11-9, 15-13, 11-7,    Deevanshi (St Kabir School) beat Pelf  (Learning Path Club) 9-11, 13-15, 12-14, 11-6, 11-6. Final:  Deevanshi (St Kabir school) beat Neha (Manav Mangal High School)  11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8.

 Youth Boys Singles (Under 21 years)

Quarter-finals:   Ishaan Kapoor (Learning Path Club) beat Jashan Antal (Gurukul Global School)  10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9,  Shaurya Raj (SD College) beat Samarth Sharma (Learning Path Club) (11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4,  Sahil Sharma (SD College) beat Pawan Singh (DAV Public School)  7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-7,  Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) beat Sachit Saini (DAV Public School)  11-6, 13-11, 14-12.

Semi-finals:  Sahil Sharma (SD College) beat Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School)  6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9,    Shaurya Raj (SD College) beat Ishaan Kapoor (Learning Path Club) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7. Final:  Shaurya Raj (SD College) beat Sahil Sharma (SD College) 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3.

Youth Girls Singles (Under 21 years)

Quarter-finals:  Paavan (Panjab University) beat Vibhuti (Stepping Stones) 12-10, 13-11, 11-5,     Vasundhara (Sacred Heart School) beat Arshita 13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9,   Pelf (Learning Path Club) beat Neha (Manav Mangal High School)  11-5, 12-10, 11-8,  Manal (Gurukul Global School) beat Deevanshi (St Kabir School) 11-1, 4-11, 11-7, 11-4.

Semi-finals:  Paavan (Panjab University ) beat Pelf (Learning Path Club)  13-11, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10,   Vasundhara (Sacred Heart School) beat Manal (Gurukul Global School)  11-6, 3-11, 13-11, 11-7. Finals:  Paavan (Panjab University) beat Vasundhara (Sacred Heart School)  11-5, 13-11, 11-9.

Have something to say? Post your comment